Malta International Music Festival

2020

Dear classical music lovers,
We hope you and your loved ones are all keeping safe.
With deepest regret we have to cancel the 9th Malta International Music Festival due to the pandemic situation.
All bookings are being refunded. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. Meanwhile, we are all looking forward to get through this safely and be able to greet you to our next festival next year.
For any queries please contact us booking@eufsc.eu

Lots of best wishes, keep healthy and take care.

Your team at EUFSC
#stay home #keep safe

26 April — 10 May 2020

Valletta • Floriana

26
April
7pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Classical Phantasms

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Miran Vaupotićconductor(Croatia)

Daniel Lozakovichviolin(Sweden)

27
April
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Romantic Violin

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Gianluca Marcianoconductor(Italy)

Haik Kazazyanviolin(Russia)

Marcelline Agiusviolin(Malta)

28
April
8pm
Valletta
St Paul's Pro-Cathedral
Enchanting Voice & Cello

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Rustem Abyazovconductor(Tatarstan/Russia)

Boris Andrianovcello(Russia)

Tatiana Lisnicsoprano(Moldova/Malta)

29
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Young Classical Stars with Malta Youth Orchestra

Malta Youth Orchestra(Malta)

Peter Starkconductor(Malta)

Clara Galeaflute(Malta )

Desirée Quintanocello(Malta)

30
April
8pm

The venue coming soon...
Clarinet & Piano Impressions

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Michael Zukernikconductor(Switzerland )

Giuliano Mazzoccantepiano(Italy)

Antonio Tinelliclarinet(Italy)

Duo Tinelli - Mazzoccante(Italy)

1
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Opera Evening

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Rustem Abyazovconductor(Tatarstan/Russia)

Andriana Fenech-Yordanovasoprano(Bulgaria/Malta)

Clarе Ghigоmezzo-soprano(Malta)

2
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Music Bonanza

Jenny Lipplviolin(Austria)

Miha Ferksaxophone(Austria)

Sabina Hasanovapiano(Austria)

Trio Klavis(Austria)

3
May
7pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Travel Notebook

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Dmitry Yablonskyconductor(USA/Israel)

Philipp Kopachevskypiano(Russia)

4
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Notte Romantica

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Alan Chircopconductor(Malta)

Ekaterina Mechetinapiano(Russia)

5
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Voice & Clarinet Concertante

La Primavera Kazan Chamber Orchestra(Tatarstan/Russia)

Dmitry Yablonskyconductor(USA/Israel)

Gillian Zammitsoprano(Malta)

Boris Allakhverdyanclarinet(USA)

6
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Symphonic Revelations

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Rustem Abyazovconductor(Tatarstan/Russia)

Victor Julien-Laferrièrecello(France)

7
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Virtuoso Trio

Boris Andrianovcello(Russia)

Philipp Kopachevskypiano(Russia)

Sergei Dogadinviolin(Russia)

8
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Golden Voices

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Jaroslav Kyzlinkconductor(Czech Republic)

Veronika Dzhioevasoprano(Russia/Czech Republic)

Nico Darmanintenor(Malta)

9
May
8pm
Floriana
Robert Samut Hall
Grand Piano Recital

Dmitry Alexeevpiano(United Kingdom)

10
May
7pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Violin Fantasies

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Sergei Dogadinviolin(Russia)