Malta International Music Festival

2021

Schedule

15 June - 13 July 2022

15
June
8pm

Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Soloists:

Fumiaki Miuraviolin(Japan)

16
June
8pm

Floriana
Robert Samut Hall

Kyiv Virtuosi Orchestra(Ukraine)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Dmitry Yablonskycello(USA ∙ Israel ∙ Spain)

17
June
8pm

Floriana
Robert Samut Hall

Kyiv Virtuosi Orchestra(Ukraine)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Antonio Tinelliclarinet(Italy)

Gaia Gaibazziclarinet(Germany)

18
June
8pm

Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Soloists:

Yeol Eum Sonpiano(South Korea)

19
June
8pm

Floriana
Robert Samut Hall

Kyiv Virtuosi Orchestra(Ukraine)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:
TBC
20
June
8pm

Valletta
Palazzo de la Salle

Kyiv Virtuosi Orchestra(Ukraine)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Bernice Samut Attardpiano(Malta)

21
June
8pm

Valletta
Palazzo de la Salle

Kyiv Virtuosi Orchestra(Ukraine)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Nadia Debonoviola

Etienne Cutajarhorn

22
June
8pm

Valletta
Palazzo de la Salle

Kyiv Virtuosi Orchestra(Ukraine)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Charlene Farrugiapiano(Malta)

Mario Stefano Pietrodarchibandoneon(Italy)

23
June
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

South Czech Philharmonic(Czech Republic)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Danielle de Niesesoprano(USA ∙ Australia)

24
June
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

South Czech Philharmonic(Czech Republic)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Nikolai Managazzeviolin(UAE)

Nurie Chungviolin(South Korea)

25
June
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

South Czech Philharmonic(Czech Republic)

Miran Vaupotićconductor(Croatia)

Soloists:

Giuliano Mazzoccantepiano(Italy)

26
June
8pm

Valletta
Manoel Theatre

Orchestra: TBC
Conductor: TBC
Soloists:
TBC
27
June
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

South Czech Philharmonic(Czech Republic)

Miran Vaupotićconductor(Croatia)

Soloists:

Alexei Ogrintchoukoboe(Russia)

28
June
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Soloists:

Yekwon Sunwoopiano(South Korea)

29
June
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Soloists:

Gil Shahamviolin(USA)

30
June
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Istanbul State Symphony Orchestra(Turkey)

Hakan Şensoy(Turkey)

Soloists:

Jasmine Choiflute(Korea/Austria)

1
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Istanbul State Symphony Orchestra(Turkey)

Hakan Şensoy(Turkey)

Soloists:

Marc Bouchkovviolin(Belgium)

2
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Istanbul State Symphony Orchestra(Turkey)

Valid Ağayevconductor(Azerbaijan)

Soloists:

Chloe Hanslipviolin(UK)

3
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Istanbul State Symphony Orchestra(Turkey)

Valid Ağayevconductor(Azerbaijan)

Soloists:

Vadym Kholodenkopiano(Ukraine)

4
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan(Uzbekistan)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Meruert Karmenovaviolin(Kazakhstan)

5
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan(Uzbekistan)

Adik Abdurakhmanov(Russia)

Soloists:

Behzod Abduraimovpiano(Uzbekistan)

6
July
3pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan(Uzbekistan)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:
TBC
6
July
8pm

Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Soloists:

Zia Hyunsu Shinviolin(South Korea)

7
July
8pm

Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre

National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan(Uzbekistan)

Adik Abdurakhmanov(Russia)

Soloists:

Andriana Yordanovasoprano(Malta/Bulgaria)

8
July
8pm

Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre

National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan(Uzbekistan)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Fiorella Camilleriflute(Malta)

9
July
8pm

Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre

Orchestra Filarmonica Pugliese(Italy)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Claudio Bohórquezcello(Germany)

10
July
8pm

Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre

Orchestra Filarmonica Pugliese(Italy)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Federico Collipiano(Italy)

11
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Orchestra Filarmonica Pugliese(Italy)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Gloria Campanerpiano(Italy)

Davide Alognaviolin(Italy)

12
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Orchestra Filarmonica Pugliese(Italy)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:

Nicola Perettosaxophone(Italy)

13
July
8pm

St Julian’s
Hilton, Grand Masters suite

Orchestra Filarmonica Pugliese(Italy)

Conductor: TBC
Soloists:
TBC